Yakama Nation


Home Page
Event Calendar
Multimedia Services
Tribal Council
General Council
Tribal Elders
Tribal History
Tribal Enterprise
Tribal Programs
Yakama Royalty

Employment

TERO
Contact Tourism
Business Training & Technology Center
 


 

 



Yakama Nation Tribal Council

JoDe L. Goudy
Chairman

 
Terry Rambler – Vice-Chairwoman
Athena Sanchey-Yallup – Secretary
Warren Spencer Jr. – Assistant Secretary
Gerald Lewis – Sargent at Arms

Yakama Nation Tribal Council

  Asa Washines   Member
  Delano Saluskin   Member
  Frank Mesplie   Member
  Raymond Smartlowit   Member
  Richard George   Member
  Ruth Jim   Member
  Sam Jim Sr.   Member
  Virgil Lewis   Member
  Vivian Babs George   Member
 

Organizational Chart 2009

Tribal Council Standing Committees:

Timber, Grazing, Overall Economic Development Committee

Delano Saluskin, Chairman  

Warren Spencer Jr., Secretary

Raymond Smartlowit, Member            

Asa Washines, Member

 

 

Loan, Extension, Education & Housing Committee

Delano Saluskin, Chairman   

Frank Mesplie, Secretary

Virgil Lewis, Member         

Raymond Smartlowit, Member

 

Roads, Irrig, & Land Committee

Ruth Jim, Chairwoman

Warren Spencer Jr., Secretary

Richard George, Member            

Gerald Lewis, Member

 

Legislative Committee

Richard George, Chairman

Asa Washines, Secretary

Terry L. Rambler, Member                 

Ruth Jim, Member

Public Relations / Media Committee

JoDe L. Goudy, Chairman            

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary

Terry L. Rambler, Member

 

Radioactive / Hazardous Committee

Warren Spencer Jr., Chairman  

Asa Washines, Secretary

Virgil Lewis, Member

Vivian Babs George, Member

Veteran's Committee

Asa Washines, Chairman        

Virgil Lewis, Secretary

Richard George, Member 

Gerald Lewis, Member

 

Fish & Wildlife Committee

Sam Jim Sr., Chairman                

Gerald Lewis, Secretary

Delano Saluskin, Member

Warren Spencer Jr., Member

Health, Employment, Welfare, Rec., Youth Activities Committee

Frank Mesplie, Chairman   

Vivian Babs George, Secretary

Sam Jim Sr., Member

Raymond Smartlowit, Member

 

Enrollment Committee

JoDe L. Goudy, Chairman            

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary

Terry L. Rambler, Member

Budget & Finance Committee

JoDe L. Goudy, Chairman            

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary

Terry L. Rambler, Member

 

Cultural Committee

Ruth Jim, Chairwoman 

Gerald Lewis, Secretary

Vivian Babs George, Member              

Sam Jim Sr., Member

Timber, Fish & Wildlife Committee

Raymond Smartlowit, Chairman       

Virgil Lewis, Secretary

Richard George, Member 

Delano Saluskin, Member

 

 

Law & Order Committee

Virgil Lewis, Chairman       

Vivian Babs George, Secretary

Ruth Jim, Member 

Richard George, Member